Tel: 020 7405 1222 or email

Media, Entertainment & Sport

Chambers & Partners 2018

Michael Silverleaf QC

With far-reaching expertise in intellectual property and IT law. He receives instructions from prestigious design houses, broadcasters, social media companies and other media entities, who value his expertise in brand and image rights protection.
Strengths: ”He’s proactive, commercial, incisive and client-friendly.”

Hugo Cuddigan QC
An IP specialist with expertise in all aspects of intellectual property law, including copyright and trade mark matters. He has a wealth of experience of representing music industry clients in complex copyright disputes and brand protection cases.
Strengths: ”He’s extremely bright and communicates well with clients; an ideal choice when you’re dealing with complex cases.”
Recent work: Acted for the Prodigy defending a copyright infringement claim.

 

Legal 500 2017

THE SET

11 South Square is ‘the first port of call for IP cases due to the expertise and efficient service on offer’. There is ‘quality from top to bottom’ and ‘members impress with their speed of response, diligence and commercial sense’. The clerking team is led by Ashley Carr, who is ‘excellent and always able to assist’; he is ‘a clever and “on it” clerk and an important part of chambers’ success’. The juniors that support him are also rated as ‘excellent’. Offices in: London

Within Media and Entertainment, 11 South Square is a third tier set.

Intellectual property set 11 South Square houses ‘technically brilliant and user-friendly’ barristers, who have notable experience in cases involving copyright infringement, brand protection and contract disputes.

Michael Silverleaf QCNoted for IP-related cases.’

Mark Vanhegan QC - ‘A cool and calm advocate.’

Hugo Cuddigan QC  - ‘A down-to-earth and new-tech savvy barrister.’

Tom AlkinVery bright, coupled with a calm disposition and a clear sense of perspective.’

 

Awards

Chambers and Partners Bar Awards 

IP/IT Set of the Year
2005, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2013 & 2016

IP/IT Junior of the Year

Hugo Cuddigan
(awarded 2011)

Brian Nicholson
(awarded 2013)

Anna Edwards-Stuart
(awarded 2017)

IP/IT Silk of the Year

Piers Acland QC
(short listed 2015, awarded 2010)

Iain Purvis QC
(awarded 2014)

Henry Carr QC
(awarded 2013)

Legal 500 Awards

IP, IT & Media Set of the Year

(awarded 2013, short listed 2014 & 2015) 

IP, IT & Media Silk of the Year

Michael Silverleaf QC
(short listed 2013 & 2014)

Henry Carr QC
(short listed 2013)

IP Inclusive Charter